Privacy Notice

Introduction

As a participant in this consultation, protecting your privacy is important to the PCO. All personal information obtained through the online consultation is collected by the PCO according to the PCO’s outreach activity and the general framework of the PCO’s mandate.

To participate in the online consultation, you have several options:

  • You may visit any part of this site without registering or providing any personal information.
  • To participate in the online discussion (e.g. posting comments, videos or replies, voting on comments or videos) you must register on this site by either i) creating an account which requires you to provide an e-mail address, first name and last name or ii) using your Facebook or Google Plus account, which may require you to login with your platform username and password. All comments you post on the site will only display your first name and last initial (e.g. Jane D).
  • As part of completing the “Have your Say,” booklet you will be asked a series of questions about yourself (for example, your age, province or territory, type of residence, type of community you live in, your gender, etc). This demographic data will be used to show regional differences and diversity of those participating. All information is collected anonymously. Questions are optional and your responses are not linked to you personally. The “Have your Say” booklet does not require registration or login like for the online discussion or video submissions.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The use and release of personal information by the PCO for the purposes of the online consultation is done according to the federal Privacy Act.

If you use Facebook or Google to participate in the consultation process you should take the time to become familiar with their privacy policies and terms of use because these policies may affect your decision to use these platforms to register and login to the site. In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms, search or mobile applications, information, including Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, may be recorded by the third-party service provider.

If using Facebook or Google, information available on your public profile may be provided to the PCO according to your user settings. Only the first name, last name and email address will be saved and used for the login. Other information will not be saved and used. Users have the option to adjust what information they consent to providing by changing their user settings on Facebook and Google+.

The website will not share information with Facebook or Google outside of the user registration and login from the social networks. The user may choose to share their Facebook or Google profile information to login to the consultation and create an account.

Third party components will only be when they are needed, that is, only when a user chooses to register or log in using a social network, or sharing with URLs.

The PCO will only collect personal information and opinions if you supply it by email or if you register in a secure part of the site (register to participate in a consultation, for example) with Facebook or Google, or register using the email sign-up process.

Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, such as by logging the visitor's IP address, unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when a visitor requests a Web page, the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit, for example. The PCO will not be collecting this information as part of the registration or consultation process.

All personal information voluntarily provided by participants as part of the registration and consultation process will be stored on secure servers located in Canada, and will be permanently deleted once the policy is completed or in accordance with the PCO’s mandate.

Communicating with the PCO

If you choose to send an email to the PCO, any personal information you provide may be used to respond to your inquiry. The PCO does not use the information to create individual profiles. Any release of your personal information follows the Privacy Act, either with your consent or because there is authority to do so. Personal information from emails is collected for the purposes of the online consultation according to the PCO’s outreach activity and the general framework of the PCO’s mandate.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, through non-secure electronic ways.

Third-Party Social Media

The Government of Canada's use of social media is an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with the Government of Canada, including the PCO, via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications (apps) used to access them.

Personal information that you provide to the Government of Canada via social media account(s) is collected for the purposes of the online consultation according to the PCO’s outreach activity and the general framework of the PCO’s mandate. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, "likes", retweets) between you and the PCO. It may be used to respond to questions, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted.

Improving your Experience on the PCO Consultation Website

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker, such as “cookies”, is a resource created by the visitors' browser to remember certain information that the Web server can access during the same or later visits to the website. Some examples of what digital markers do are:

  • they allow a website to recognize a visitor who has previously accessed the site;
  • they track what content is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

The PCO consultation website uses digital markers (sessional and persistent). The digital markers used do not allow the PCO website to identify individuals and do not contain personal information.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits to understand and improve Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used in conjunction with computer request data to identify and track your online interactions with the website.

The PCO website uses Google Analytics and log file analysis. When your computer requests a Web page, the following types of information are collected and used for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address (where the IP address is coming from)
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited
  • referral website (a recommendation from one website to another)

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our websites. However, if you disable your session cookie option, you will still be able to access our public website, but you might have difficulties logging into the site.

The use of Google Analytics follows the Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat’s (“TBS”) Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat’s (“TBS”) Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

The PCO consultation website uses log file analysis internally and keeps information collected for Web analytics for a maximum of 18 months. After this period, the information must be deleted according to the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics or as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is disclosed to an outside third-party service provider who manages the website for the PCO. Your IP address is made anonymous before being stored on the service provider's servers to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is made anonymous by using a Web analytics tool which meets the requirements of the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to Google servers and may be processed in any country where Google operates servers. Data may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, [for example the USA Patriot Act]. For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Analytics terms of service.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics is collected for the purposes of the online consultation by the PCO according to the PCO’s outreach activity and the general framework of the PCO’s mandate. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

Software programs are used to monitor network traffic and to identify attempts to upload or change information that are not allowed, or that otherwise cause damage. When you visit the website, these software programs automatically receive and temporarily store information supplied by your browser (for example, Internet explorer, Mozilla Firefox) in our Web server logs. Some of the information automatically collected by our server when you browse our website includes:

  • the network location and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you used to contact our website;
  • the name of the domain you used to access the Internet (.com, .org, .net, .ca, etc.);
  • the type of browser you used;
  • the type of operating system you used (Windows, Mac OS, etc.)
  • the date and time you accessed the site;
  • the pages you have accessed and the documents you have downloaded; and
  • the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site, if applicable.

In most circumstances, this is anonymous statistical data and no attempt is made to link this data, nor the IP addresses of the computers that have contacted our website, with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected. The programs are not used to gather specific personal information such as your name, your phone number or your email address.

When a threat to the site or computer systems of the Government of Canada is detected, information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. This information may also be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank Security Incidents (PSU 939).

Inquiring about these Practices

For questions concerning the treatment of or access to personal information under the control of the PCO, you may contact the PCO’s Access to Information and Privacy (ATIP) Office at 11 Metcalfe Street Ottawa, ON K1A 0A3 or by email at ATIP-AIPRP@pco-bcp.gc.ca. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, please consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website or call 1-800-282-1376.

The Privacy Act gives you the right to request access to your personal information under the PCO’s control and to request correction where you believe there is an error or omission in your personal information. Please refer to the Standard Personal Information Bank (PSU 938) published in InfoSource for more information:

https://www.canada.ca/en/treasury-board-secretariat/services/access-information-privacy/access-information/information-about-programs-information-holdings/standard-personal-information-banks.html

 

For more information about the consultation please contact:

Privy Council Office
Youth Secretariat
17th floor
66 Slater Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1P 5H1
Or via email at youth-jeunesse@pco-bcp.gc.ca